The Lords Universal College of Education provides education in all domains. The students are motivated to participate in various intercollegiate competitions.

INTERCOLLEGIATE LEVEL (2016 – 2017)
SR. NO. NAME OF THE COMPETITION NAME OF THE COLLEGE/INSTITUTION NAME OF THE WINNERS
1. Storytelling and Poetry Competition Thakur College of Education 1st prize- Supriya Ahinave (Marathi story)

2nd prize- Lavina Baretto (English story)

2. “Ripple-the throb of talent” Oriental College of Education 3rd prize- Rupa Doshi(Monoacting)
3. Gandhi Vichar Examination Gandhi Research Foundation 1st prize Mumbai District- Madhuri More
4. UDAAN Festival Department of Life Long Learning and Extension 3rd prize Skit

2nd prize – Poster Competition–Sabha Shaikh

5. SOUL of Universal Universal Education 2nd prize Business quiz:-

Punmi Nagar, Sandeep Shah and Nandini Chandragatti

2nd prize War of CL:-

Lavina Baretto.

2nd prize Debate Competition:-

Carol Mascarenhas , Lavina Baretto, Punmi Nagar and Raksha Parekh

6 Scripting the Lesson Plan Oxford College of Education 2nd Prize Lavina Baretto

 

INTRACOLLEGE LEVEL
SR NO NAME OF COMPETITION EVENTS NAME OF WINNERS
I) CULTURAL FEST
  1. Fabric Painting
1st Meera Shah

2nd Sabha Shaikh

3rd Nisha Pal

.
  1. Aarti Thali Decoration
1st Manisha Dubey

2nd Uma Yadav

3rd Aparna Gade

  1. Mehendi Designing
1st Nisha Patel & Sana Bandukia

2nd Shilpa Sharma

  1. Diya Painting
1st Rinku Patel

2nd Anuja Inamdar

3rd Nilanjana Sarkar

  1. Rangoli
1st Meera Shah & Neha Nayak

2nd Shilpa Nair & Ashwitha Rao, Megha
Jethmalani & Sabha Shaikh

  1. Salad Making
1st Almas Mistry

2nd Arti Jha

3rd Punmi Nagar

2. SPORTS
  1. Lemon and spoon race
1st Nikita Desai

2nd Sujata Dubey

1st Ashish Pandey (boys)

  1. Shot put
1st Sneha Vishwakarma

2nd Jennie Dsouza

3rd Sabha Shaikh

1st Harun Khan (boys)

  1. Discus throw
1st Ashwitha Rao

2nd Sneha Vishwakrma

3rd Freda Figuiredo

1st Arun Vishwakarma

2nd Harun Khan

3rd Pradeep Singh

  1. Potato race
1st Jyoti Pandey

2nd Suman Yadav

3rd Fatima Zohra Shaikh

1st Ashish Pandey (boys)

  1. Badminton
1st Sabha Sheikh

2nd Ashish Pandey

3rd Freda Figuiredo

  1. Book balancing
1st Deepali Shrivastva

2nd Pradeep Singh

3rd Nisha Patel

  1. Relay race
1st Pradeep Singh

1st Ashish Pandey

1st Kavita Chaudhary

1st Deepali Shrivastva

  1. Carrom
Bobby Saraf
  1. Kho-kho
Trina,Deepali,Mamta.p,Mamta.b

Maitri , Sneha.v,Anjali,Megha,Pradeep

  1. Running
1st Prachi Dubey

2nd Suman Devi Yadav

3rd Jyoti Pandey

1st Ashish Pandey

2nd Sandeep Shah

  1. Tug of war
Water House